.it.com
Compare .it.com domain prices
- tld:list
- Original Generic
- .it.com
The .it.com domain extension is a specialized domain designed for websites associated with Italy or with content related to Italy. Despite its symbolization of Italy, it can be registered by any individual or business worldwide, broadening its scope of usage beyond just Italian entities. Utilizing the .it.com domain extension can help websites establish their content's connection to Italy and maximize their exposure among those interested in this country. This particular domain extension offers a unique branding opportunity for businesses, individuals, or entities that wish to associate themselves with Italy or Italian concepts.
Check .it.com domain availability
Find out if a .it.com domain is available for registration.
Registrars (17)
Registrar | Registration | Renewal | Transfer | WHOIS privacy | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
$3.49 | $24.99 | $24.99 | $0.00 | Credit Card Paypal | |
$3.62 | $25.88 | $25.88 | Unsupported | Credit Card Paypal Bitcoin Google Pay Apple Pay Alipay | |
$4.00 | $28.00 | $28.00 | Unsupported | Credit Card Paypal Bank Transfer Apple Pay Google Pay Alipay Giropay | |
$4.00 | $40.00 | $27.00 | Unsupported | Credit Card Bank Transfer Paypal Check | |
$4.24 | $28.96 | $28.96 | Unsupported | Credit Card Paypal Skrill Money Order Check Bank Transfer | |
€ →$4.67 | € →$32.72 | € →$32.72 | Unsupported | Credit Card Paypal Bank Transfer | |
$32.98 $4.98 | $38.98 | $32.98 | $0.00 | Bitcoin Credit Card Paypal Dwolla | |
$4.99 | $47.52 | $40.27 | $0.00 | Bitcoin Credit Card Paypal Bank Transfer | |
£ →$5.57 | £ →$37.86 | £ →$37.86 | Unsupported | Credit Card Paypal Bitcoin Bank Transfer | |
$6.98 | $31.20 | $31.20 | $0.00 | Credit Card Paypal Alipay Google Pay Apple Pay Bitcoin |
Registration prices from $3.49 to $50.19
Cheapest price
All prices in USD. Prices include ICANN and setup fees. Registration/renewal/transfer prices are for a 1 year period.
About the .it.com domain
Entity/Country
The represented geographical region or entity.
commercial
Intended usage
General information about how the TLD is expected to be used by registrants.
Commerce entities
Categories
Classification groups the domain belongs to.
Original Generic
Domain level
The number of dot-separated labels in the full domain extension.
2nd-level domain
Type
The type of domain (gTLD/ccTLD/grTLD/sTLD/infrastructure/test)
gTLD
New gTLD
If this is considered a new generic top-level domain (i.e. launched by ICANN sometime after 2013).
No
All you need to know about .it.com domains
The .it.com domain extension, contrary to assumptions, is not officially recognized as a country-specific domain. Instead, it's a subdomain offered by it.com Domains Ltd, a London-based company specializing in domain name registry services. While .it is the internet country code top-level domain (ccTLD) for Italy, the combined .it.com does not officially represent any distinct geographic location. It.com Domains offers generic subdomains under the it.com zone and allows individuals and brands to create distinctive online identities. The .it.com domain allows websites to potentially target both the Italian and global English-speaking markets.
.it.com frequently asked questions
A .it.com domain name is an alternative domain name offered by it.com Domains, Ltd a London based Registry Service Provider. It's a combination of Italy's country code Top-Level Domain (.it) and Commercial (.com), intended for use by businesses operating in Italy. Despite its structure, it's not officially recognized as a country-specific domain, but more of a generic domain.
.it.com policies
Restrictions
Limitations the registry has placed on registrations.
No known restrictions
Local presence required
If the registry requires the registrant to have a physical address local to the region.
No
DNSSEC supported
If the registry's DNS zone supports DNS Security Extensions (DNSSEC).
Yes
Premium domains
If the registry charges higher prices for select "premium" domain names.
Registrations
Minimum registration years
Minimum years that a domain can be registered at time of purchase.
1
Maximum registration years
Maximum years that a domain can be registered at time of purchase.
10
Minimum renewal years
Minimum allowable years that a domain can be renewed.
1
.it.com registry
Registry website
The registry's website for TLD registration information.
https://get.it.com
WHOIS server
Host name of registry's server that stores domain registrant contact information.
whois.it.com
Management organization
Entity responsible for management of the TLD.
UK INTIS TELECOM LTD
Management organization address
Physical location of management organization.
20 Hammersmith Broadway, London, United Kingdom, W6 7AF
.it.com domain syntax
Minimum registerable characters
Minimum label length allowed to be registered.
2
Maximum registerable characters
Maximum label length allowed to be registered.
63
.it.com root nameservers
The registry's root nameservers that store all registered domain's authoritative nameservers.
Host name | IPv4 address | IPv6 address |
|---|---|---|
a.gtld-servers.net | 192.5.6.30 | 2001:503:a83e:0:0:0:2:30 |
b.gtld-servers.net | 192.33.14.30 | 2001:503:231d:0:0:0:2:30 |
c.gtld-servers.net | 192.26.92.30 | 2001:503:83eb:0:0:0:0:30 |
d.gtld-servers.net | 192.31.80.30 | 2001:500:856e:0:0:0:0:30 |
e.gtld-servers.net | 192.12.94.30 | 2001:502:1ca1:0:0:0:0:30 |
f.gtld-servers.net | 192.35.51.30 | 2001:503:d414:0:0:0:0:30 |
g.gtld-servers.net | 192.42.93.30 | 2001:503:eea3:0:0:0:0:30 |
h.gtld-servers.net | 192.54.112.30 | 2001:502:8cc:0:0:0:0:30 |
i.gtld-servers.net | 192.43.172.30 | 2001:503:39c1:0:0:0:0:30 |
j.gtld-servers.net | 192.48.79.30 | 2001:502:7094:0:0:0:0:30 |
k.gtld-servers.net | 192.52.178.30 | 2001:503:d2d:0:0:0:0:30 |
l.gtld-servers.net | 192.41.162.30 | 2001:500:d937:0:0:0:0:30 |
m.gtld-servers.net | 192.55.83.30 | 2001:501:b1f9:0:0:0:0:30 |
.it.com launch schedule
Period | Type | Start | End |
|---|---|---|---|
DelegatedWhen the domain was entered into the DNS root zone. | 1985-01-01 |